HomeOI-News

68th National Film Awards announced; Madhya Pradesh wins Most Film Friendly State award

S.No. Category of Award Title Of  The Film Awardee Medal & Cash Prize    1. Special Jury Mention Semkhor (Dimasa

S.No.

Category of Award

Title Of  The Film

Awardee

Medal

& Cash Prize

   1.

Special Jury Mention

Semkhor

(Dimasa)

Vaanku

(Malayalam)

June

(Marathi)

Godakaath

(Marathi)

&

Avwanchhit

(Marathi)

Toolsidas Junior

(Hindi)

Actress : Aimee Baruah

Director : Kavya Prakash

Actor : Siddharth Menon

Actor : Kishore Kadam

Child Actor : Varun Buddhadev

Certificate Only

   2.

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution

      (a)

Best Haryanvi Film

Dada Lakhmi

Producer:   Anhad Studio Pvt.Ltd

Director:  Yashpal Sharma

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

      (b)

Best Dimasa Film

Semkhor

Producer:   Aimee Baruah Production Society

Director:  Aimee Baruah

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

      (c)

Best Tulu  Film

Jeetige

Producer:   A R Productions

Director:  Santhosh  Mada

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

    3.

Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

  1.  

Best Telugu Film

Colour Photo

Producer:  Amrutha Productions

Director: Angirekula Sandeep Raj

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

  1.  

Best Tamil Film

Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

Producer:   Hamsa Pictures

Director:  Vasanth S Sai

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

  1.  

Best Malayalam Film

Thinkalazcha Nishchayam

(Engagement is on Monday)

Producer: Pushkar Films

Director:  Prasanna Sathyanath Hegde

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

  1.  

Best Marathi Film

Goshta Eka Paithanichi

(Tale of a Paithani)

Producer:   Planet Marathi

Director:  Shantanu Ganesh Rode

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

  1.  

Best Kannada Film

Dollu

Producer:   Wadeeyar Movies

Director:  Sagar Puranik

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

  1.  

Best Hindi Film

Toolsidas Junior

Producer:  Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt.Ltd

Director:  Mridul Toolsidass

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

  1.  

Best Bengali  Film

Avijatrik

( The Wanderlust of Apu)

Producer:   GMB Films Pvt.ltd

Director:  Subhrajit Mitra

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

  1.  

Best  Assamese Film

        Bridge

Producer:   Sabita Devi

Director:  Kripal Kalita

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

    4.

Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)

AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(Malayalam)

 Stunt Choreography :

Rajasekhar ,  Mafia Sasi &  Supreme Sunder

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-(shared)

    5.

Best  Choreography

Natyam ( Dance)

        (Telugu)

Choreographer: Sandhya Raju

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

    6.

Best Lyrics

         Saina

        (Hindi)

Lyricist:  Manoj  Muntashir

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

    7.

Best  Music Direction

Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo

      (Telugu)

Soorarai Pottru

       (Tamil)

Music Director (Songs):

Thaman S

Music Director (Background Score) :

G V Prakash Kumar

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

    8.

Best  Make-up Artist

Natyam ( Dance)

(Telugu)

Make-up Artist: T V Rambabu

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

    9.

Best Costume Designer

Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior

(Hindi)

Costume Designer:  Nachiket Barve & Mahesh Sherla

Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared)

   10.

Best Production Design

Kappela

(Chapel)

(Malayalam)

Production  Designer:  Anees Nadodi

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

   11.

Best Editing

Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

(Tamil)

Editor: Sreekar Prasad

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

   12.

Best Audiography

   Dollu

 (Kannada)

     

Mi Vasantrao

(I Am Vasantrao)

   (Marathi)

Malik

(Malayalam)

Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) :  Jobin Jayan

Sound Designer : Anmol Bhave

Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

   13.

Best Screenplay 

Soorarai Pottru

(Tamil)

Mandela

(Tamil)

Screenplay writer (original):  Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara

Dialogue Writer:  Madonne Ashwin

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

  14.

Best Cinematography 

Avijatrik

( The Wanderlust of Apu)

(Bengali)

Cameraman: Supratim Bhol

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

   15.

Best Female Playback  Singer

AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

 (Malayalam)

Singer : Nanchamma

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

   16.

Best Male Playback Singer

Mi Vasantrao

(I Am Vasantrao)

     (Marathi)

Singer : Rahul Deshpande

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

   17.

Best Child Artist

Tak-Tak

(Marathi)

      &

  Sumi

(Marathi)

Child Artist : Anish Mangesh Gosavi

                   

Child Artist : Akanksha Pingle

                                    &

                        Divyesh Indulkar

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- shared

   18.

Best Supporting Actress

Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

(Tamil)

Supporting Actress:  Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

   19.

Best Supporting Actor

AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(Malayalam)

Supporting Actor:  Biju Menon

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

    20.

Best Actress

Soorarai Pottru

 (Tamil)

Actress : Aparrna Balamurali

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

    21.

Best Actor

Soorarai Pottru

     (Tamil)

           &

Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior

(Hindi)

Actor : Suriya

          &

Actor : Ajay Devgn

          

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- shared

   22.

Best  Direction

AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(Malayalam)

Director: Sachidanandan KR

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,50,000/-

   23.

Best Children’s Film

Sumi

(Marathi)

Producer :  Harshall Kamat Entertainment

Director: Amol Vasant Gole

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

   24.

Best Film on Environment Conservati on/Preservation

Taledanda (Beheading a Life)

(Kannada)

Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations

Director: Praveen Krupakar

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

 25.

Best Film on Social Issues

(Themes such as prohibition,women and child empowerment,social evils like dowry, drug abuse, empowerment of  differently-abled people, tribal and indigeneous people etc.)

  Funeral

  (Marathi)

Producer:  Before After Entertainment

Director:  Vivek Dubey

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

  26.

Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment

Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior

   (Hindi)

Producer:  Ajay Devgn FFilms

Director:  Om Raut

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,00,000/- (each)

  27.

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director

    Mandela

      (Tamil)

Producer: YNOT Studios

Director:  Madonne Ashwin

Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)

28.

Best Feature Film

Soorarai Pottru

      (Tamil)

Producer:  2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd

Director:  

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,50,000 (each)